NALEDI WINNERS 2011


Review Date: 08 Mar 2011

The Naledi Awards  Announced in Star-Studded Ceremony - at gracious Lyric theatre in Gold Reef City last night. The foyer was awash with excitement and glamour as theatre industry luminaries showed up in their numbers, to either receive accolades or show support to those who were in the awards limelight.


The Winners: 
BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (The Joan Brickhill Award) – Sponsored by Christopher Seabrooke - Evita - a Pieter Toerien production directed by Paul Warwick Griffin.
 
BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY - Death of a Colonialist, produced by Market Theatre, written by Greg Latter and directed by Craig Freimond.
 
BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN PLAY OR MUSICAL PRODUCED - The Girl in the Yellow Dress, produced by The Market Theatre (Johannesburg), Live Theatre (Newcastle) and The Citizen's Theatre (Glasglow). Directed by Malcolm Purkey and written by Craig Higginson.
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE (PLAY) - Jamie Barlett, for his portrayal of the veteran teacher Harold Smith in Death of a Colonialist.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE (PLAY)- - Marianne Oldham, as the English coach in The Girl in the Yellow Dress.
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (MALE) - Sponsored by Christopher Seabrooke - James Borthwick, for his portrayal of Juan Peron in Evita.
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL (FEMALE) - Sponsored by Christopher Seabrooke - Angela Kilian, for the title role in Evita. 
 
BEST CUTTING-EDGE PRODUCTION - Butcher Brothers - Presented by The Market Theatre, originally produced by Dark Laugh and supported by Wits 969 2010 and a part of Arts Alive 2010. Directed by Sylvaine Strike.
BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL - Sponsored by Percy Tucker - Craig Freimond - for Death of a Colonialist.

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (PLAY, MUSICAL OR REVUE) - 
Matthew Ribnick - for performance in Geraldine Naidoo's Monkey Nuts.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE/CAMEO - Nat Ramabulana - for contribution to Master Harold and the Boys.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE/CAMEO - Kate Normington - for contribution to Mamma Mia!
 
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR/SCORE/ARRANGEMENT - Sponsored by Matrix Sound - Charl-Johan Lingenfelder and Louis Zurnamer (MD) - for Evita. 
 
BEST ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY - David Gouldie - for Evita. 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER / BREAKTHROUGH - The Brett Goldin Award - Khaya Maseko - for his contribution to African Tapestries.
BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL FOR CHILDREN - Beautiful Creatures - Produced by Ed Jordan and Alan Glass, in association with Showtime Management. Directed by Paul Warwick Griffin.

BEST THEATRE LIGHTING DESIGN -
 Sponsored by Chauvet  - Jannie Swanepoel and Gareth Hewitt Williams - for Evita.
BEST COSTUME DESIGN - Penny Simpson - for Evita.
BEST THEATRE SET DESIGN - Johan Engels - for The Boys in the Photograph.
BEST THEATRE SOUND DESIGN - Sponsored by Wharfedale Pro - Freddy Malesa - for Songs of Migration.
BEST COMMUNITY THEATRE PRODUCTION - The award was shared between: 
Awaiting Trial - by Movers Theatre Production; directed by Velaphi Mthimkhulu. AND 
We Can, This is our Home - presented by SANCTA One Act Festival in Mpumalanga; directed by Mandla Sibaya.